CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Mark Hamilton
C.H. Robinson
4659 World Parkway Circle
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of Bluetooth Capable Pepper Spray Holder from China

Dear Mr. Hamilton:

In your letter dated April 01, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Security Equipment Corporation (SEC).

The subject product consists of a silver plastic holder with a screw top. Inside the plastic container is a space to place a tube of pepper spray. The holder also contains Bluetooth capability, by which it can interact with a cell phone, to generate an emergency message to a list of contacts set by the user. It contains a charger, a USB cable, and an LED indicator light. The LED provides the user with information on battery charge, and indicates when the product is paired with the cell phone. The holder also has a metal ring so the device may be used as, or attached to, a key chain. There is a small button on the bottom of the holder which can be pressed to cancel the alert in the event of a false alert. The product is indicated for use as a personal safety device. Its main function is as an “accessory” to the pepper spray. The product is imported separately from the pepper spray.

The applicable subheading for the Bluetooth Capable Pepper Spray Holder will be 9305.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division